International Game Fish Association

The International Game Fish Association is a not-for-profit organization committed to the conservation of game fish and the promotion of responsible, ethical angling practices through science, education, rule making and record keeping.

IGFA International Committee of Representatives

There are approximately 300 Representatives from nearly 90 countries and territories on the IGFA International Committee. These Representatives act as ambassadors of IGFA - a liaison between the angling interests in their areas across the globe and IGFA Headquarters in the United States. Consideration for new candidates is primarily based on personal recommendations, recreational fishing experience and knowledge of the IGFA and its history, rules, the recreational fishing industry, geographical location and other factors. Subsequently, IGFA Representatives must demonstrate integrity and knowledge with respect to the recreational angling community at home and abroad.

IGFA Representatives are asked to support the many goals and programs of the IGFA, with emphasis on encouraging anglers to become members and promoting the conservation goals of the IGFA. As members of the International Committee, adherence to IGFA's philosophy, mission and future endeavors is critical to IGFA's success as a premier international recreational fishing organization. The IGFA is dependent on the assistance of these great men and women and we thank them for their support.

For more information on IGFA International Representatives, please contact International Committee Coordinator Andrea Saldana at asaldana@igfa.org or +1 954-927-2628.

Find and contact local IGFA Representatives on the IGFA interactive map

Read more Rep News

 


ALGERIA

Michel de Caffarelli, Cheraga


ANGOLA

Dr. Iain J. Nicolson, Luanda

ARGENTINA

Juan Pablo Gozio, Buenoas Aires

Aruba (see NETHERLANDS)


AUSTRALIA

Chris Baty, Victoria
Glen Booth, Coffs Harbour
John Brooker, Tasmania
John Burgess, Maroubra, New South Wales
Brett Cleary, Tasmania
Jeffrey Cooper, Broome, WA
Peter Cox, Northern Territory
Rolf Czabayski, South Australia
Mathew Gates, Exmouth, Western Australia
Sanchia Glaskin, Southern NSW
Evan Jones, Queensland
Robert H. Lowe, Sutherland, New South Wales
Mark Maher, Fremantle, Western Australia
Garry E. McDonald, Port Stephens, NSW
Ben Patrick, Western Australia
William Sawynok, North Rockhampton, Queensland
Tim Simpson, Queensland
Albert A. W. Threadingham, South Queensland
Laurie Wright, Cairns


AUSTRIA

Kurt Hölzl, Vienna


Azores (see PORTUGAL)


BAHAMAS

Rachel Lightbourne, Nassau
Raul V. Miranda, Grand Bahama Island


BARBADOS

John David Marshall, Christ Church


BELGIUM

Gerald Moonens, Riviere


BELIZE

Henry Beissner, Ambergris Caye
Stephen Thompson, Belize City

Bermuda (see UNITED KINGDOM)

Bonaire (see NETHERLANDS)


BRAZIL

Hélio Barroso, Rio de Janeiro
Ezequiel Theodoro Da Silva, Campinas
Angelo Calmon De Sá, Salvador, Bahia
Ian-Arthur de Sulocki, Niteroi
Flávio Ferreira, Rio de Janeiro
José Maria Gomez P., Guarapari
Marcos F. Martins Seabra, Sergipe


CAMEROON

Georges Cambanis


CANADA

Mark Melnyk, Toronto, Ontario
Harry Robertson, Labrador
Malcolm Stark, Northwest Territories

Canary Islands (see SPAIN)


CAPE VERDE ISLANDS

Berno Niebuhr, São Vicente

Cayman Islands (see UNITED KINGDOM)


CHINA

Capt. Kim Stuart, Hong Kong
Philip C. F. Yung, Hong Kong
Steven Zhang, Beijing


COLOMBIA

Pedro Rodriguez, Cartagena


COSTA RICA

Carlos Barrantes, Jr., San José
José Manuel Lopez Pinto, San José


CROATIA

Sasa Rakar, Zagreb
Tomislav Segedin, Osijek


CUBA

Jose Ramon Cuza Delgado, Habana
José Miguel Díaz Escrich, Havana
Giuseppe Omegna, Havana
Samuel Yera Pompa, Santa Clara


Curacao (see NETHERLANDS)


DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Evelio Mederos


ECUADOR

Luis Eduardo Gómez, Salinas
Xavier Perez, Guayaquil
Ricardo Solá, Guayaquil


EGYPT

Mohamed Safyadin "Safi" El-Sehrawy, Gieza
Mohamed Zoheir, Cairo


EL SALVADOR

Francisco "Paco" Saca, at large


England (see UNITED KINGDOM)


ESTONIA

Endrik Tonsberg, Tallinn


FIJI ISLANDS

John Llanes, Taveuni, Qamea, and Laucala
Capt. Pat Nelson, Taveuni
Harvie Probert, Suva


FINLAND

Pekka Salo, Helsinki


FRANCE

Philippe Dolivet, Commana, Brittany
Constant Guigo, Antibes
Barbara Prot-Kjessler, Rosnay

French Guiana
Pascal Vaudé, Cayenne

French Polynesia
Alban Ellacott, at large

Guadeloupe
Bruce Elliot Holder

New Caledonia
Didier De Stoppeleire, Nouméa Cédex

Reunion Island
Hugues Ferrand, Saint Gilles les Bains

Tahiti
Georges Poroi, Papeete


GABON

Bruno Tuband, Libreville



GERMANY

Robert Rein, Munich


GHANA

Johan Zietsman, Accra

Gibraltar (see UNITED KINGDOM)

Great Britain (see UNITED KINGDOM)

Guadeloupe (see FRANCE)

 


GUINEA-BISSAU

Laurent Durris, Bijagos
Patrick Sebile, at large

Holland (see NETHERLANDS)


HONDURAS

Mauricio Canahuati, Cortes

Hong Kong (see CHINA)


INDIA

Misty Dhillon, Himalaya region
Bopanna Pattada, Bangalore


ISRAEL

Jean-Jacques Ohayon, Ashdod


ITALY

Luca Bonfanti, Milan
Massimo Brogna, Catania
Enrico Capozzi, Milano
Giacomo Forti, San Benedetto
Paolo Pacchiarini, Milan
Armando Piccinini, Reggio Emilia
Roberto Ripamonti, Rome
Alberto Salvini, Rome
Gianfranco Santolini, Rimini
Paolo Sala, Sardinia & San Remo


JAMAICA

D. Ronald DuQuesnay, Kingston/Port Antonio


JAPAN

Yasunori Haraguchi, Kyushu & Okinawa Islands
Tomonori Higashi, Yokohama
Matsutoshi "Sam" Ishimaru, Tokyo
Eizo Maruhashi, Tokyo
Kiichiro Nagashiki, Hiroshima
Ichiro Takahashi, Tokyo
Tsutomu Wakabayashi, Tokyo
Kohei Yamamoto, Osaka


KENYA

Garry Cullen, Watamu
Henry H. Henley, Nyeri
Andre Nightingale

 


KOREA (ROK)

Jung-Hwan Kim, at large
Sung-Su Kim, Seoul/Gyeonggi-do
Chu-I Kim, South Korea


LATVIA

Alvis Birkovs


LEBANON

Omar Ardati, Beirut

 
 

LIBERIA

Jean Chahine, Monrovia


LUXEMBOURG

Eric Arbogast, Elvange


 MADAGASCAR

Capt. Manuel Amat, Nosy Be


MALAYSIA

Patrick Song, E. Malaysia/Borneo
Christopher S.G. Tan, Selangor


MALDIVES

Mario Tagliante, Male



MAURITIUS

Yann Colas, Rodrigues Island

Frederic Camoin, La Preneuse

 

 

 
MEXICO

Xavier Autrey, Acapulco
Roberto Cantu, Tabasco & Campeche
Gary C. Graham, Baja California
Ricardo Hernandez Carrasco, Oaxaca
Nassim Joaquin Delbouis, Cozumel Island
David Jones, La Paz
Ed Kunze, Ixtapa-Zihuatanejo
Alberto Madaria H., Tampico
Anthony Mendillo Jr., Isla Mujeres
Eduardo Perusquia Moran, Mexico City
Javier Padilla, Mexico City
Joan Rayo, Isla Mujeres
Angel Luis Requejo, Veracruz
Minerva Saenz-Smith, Cabo San Lucas
 


MONACO

Guy de Levis Mirepoix, Monte Carlo


MOROCCO

Fouad Sahiaoui, Casablanca


MOZAMBIQUE

Nuno E.P. Esteves de Sousa, Maputo


NETHERLANDS

Bonaire & Curacao
Dirk van Vliet, at large

Holland
Hans van Loenen, Loosdrecht

New Caledonia (see FRANCE)


NEW ZEALAND

Richard Baker, Auckland, North Island
John R. Chibnall, Paihia, North Island
Gerald “Jerry” Garrett, Northland
Mark Hemingway, Bay of Plenty
A. N. "Tony" Hill, Whakatane, North Island
James F. O'Brien, Wellington
Jeff Romeril, Auckland, North Island
Scott Tindale, Auckland, North Island
Wayne Richard Bicknell, Napier

 


NICARAGUA

Ramiro Ortiz, Managua


NIGERIA

Ailsa P. Schwarzkopf, Apapa


NORWAY

Klaas Jonkman, Nord Trondelag


PAKISTAN

Syed Aziz Agha, Karachi


PANAMA

Horacio Clare, Coiba
Robert L. Novey, Jr., Balboa, Ancón

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

John Lau, Rabaul
Robert O'Dea, Boroko 



 

PERU

Marcel Gondonneau
Jose Luis Martinez Jenssen

Polynesia, French (see FRANCE)


 
PORTUGAL

Jaime Luis Fernandes Costa, Faro
Augusto Figueira, Algarve
Carlos Palhinha, Ponta Delgada
Jose Antonio Ribeiro, Madeira

Puerto Rico (see U.S. TERRITORIES)

Reunion Island (see FRANCE)

Republic of Congo

REPUBLIC OF CONGO

Arno Matthee

RUSSIA

Andrei Grigoriev, Moscow

St. Croix (see U.S. TERRITORIES)

St. Thomas (see U.S. TERRITORIES)


ST. LUCIA

Bernard Johnson, Castries

SAUDI ARABIA

Ahmed Shaker, Jeddah


SENEGAL

Cyril Calendini, Dakar
Eric Dubouchet, Dakar


SEYCHELLES

Faizal Suleman, Victoria


SLOVENIA

Zeljko Medak, at large

 
SOUTH AFRICA

Erwin Bursik, Durban
Eugene C. Kruger, Pretoria
John Pledger


SPAIN

Esteban Graupera Monar, Balearic Islands
Jose Oriol Ribalta, Barcelona
Joaquin Hernandez Soler, Girona
Nicola Zingarelli, Madrid

Canary Islands
Gianmaria Cogliati, Lanzarote and Isla Graciosa
Jason Pipe, La Gomera
Manuel Ramirez Masana, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Bill Richardson, Tenerife


SRI LANKA

Philip Weinman, Colombo

 


SURINAME

Karel Dawson, Paramaribo


SWEDEN

Johan Pettersson, Ornskoldsvik


SWITZERLAND

Hans-Jörg Dietiker, Schmerikon
 


TANZANIA

Jason Alexiou, Dar es Salaam
Carlo Vernocchi, Zanzibar


TONGA

Steve Campbell, Neiafu, Vava'u


TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

Malcolm A. Boyack, Diego Martin, Trinidad
Gerard "Frothy" De Silva, Mt. Irvine, Tobago
Christopher Mouttet, Maraval, Trinidad
David Wong, Scarborough, Tobago


TURKEY

Serdar Gunseren, Izmir
Elvio Pennetti, Izmir

 


UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Greg Heinricks, Abu Dhabi
Barry Panzer, Dubai
 


UNITED KINGDOM

Bermuda
John A. Barnes, Hamilton
Robert W. Rego

Cayman Islands
Clive Smith, Georgetown, Grand Cayman

Great Britain
Steve Collins, Aston Clinton, Bucks
Roger Smith

Wales
Mike Thrussel, Gwynedd

Scotland

Pete Hill

 

 


UNITED STATES

Alabama
Stephen C. Boykin, Dog River
Joy H. Dunlap, Alabaster
George P. Eldridge, Mobile

Alaska
Gregory S. McIntosh, Halibut Cove
Capt. Andrew Mezirow, Seward
Michael Tuhy, Kenai Peninsula
Roderic Van Saun, Ninilchik

Arizona
Mal Linthwaite, Tucson
Bo Nelson, Tucson

California
Martini Arostegui, Stanford
Peter F. Binaski, Newport Beach
Bill Boyce, Saugus
John Campbell, San Diego
Edward Day, Diamond Bar
Rocky Franich, Northen California
James Gowans, Southern California
Yvonne Graham, San Diego
Paul Hoofe, Costa Mesa
Bob Kurz, Southern California
Sally Kurz, Southern California
T. Neal McNamara, Napa
Dale Miles, Elk Grove
Catherine Miller, San Diego
Darrell Ticehurst, San Francisco
Steve Yatomi, Simi Valley

Colorado
Brent Curtice, Paonia

Florida
Karl Anderson, Port Salerno
Pete Barrett, Jupiter
John Brownlee, Upper Keys
Dan Erb, Boca Grande
J.M. "Chico" Fernandez, Miami
Jeff Storm Harkavy, Coral Springs
George Hommell, Jr., Florida Keys
Walter P. Jennings, Venice
Capt. Doug Kelly, Tampa
Terry Lacoss, Fernandina Beach
Paul F. Leader, Miami
Dave Lear, Northern Florida
Gil Muratori, Southern Florida
Douglas Olander, Winter Park
Chris Peterson, Titusville
James Roberson, Shalimar
David Wirth, Florida Keys
Peter B. Wright, Stuart
James Young, Greater Tampa

Hawaii
Albert C. Bento, Jr., Oahu, Honolulu
Rick Gaffney, Central Pacific Islands at large
Donnell A. Tate, Lahaina, Maui Island

Idaho
Charles E. Powell, Moscow

Illinois
Justin Grubich, Chicago

Kansas
Craig Philips, St. George
Paul Sodamann, St. George

Louisiana
Kerri Burrus-Barry, New Orleans

Maine
Colin "Rip" Cunningham, Jr., Yarmouth

Maryland
Dr. Ron Kretkowski, Annapolis

Massachusetts
Edward F. Andresen, Cape Cod
Peter Santini, Everett
Michael J. Syslo, Chilmark

Michigan
Capt. Kevin D. Clark, Traverse City

Minnesota
Larry Dahlberg, Taylor Falls

Mississippi
Capt. Les D. Osborne III, Pascagoula

Missouri
George Bayless, St. Joseph

Nevada
William Evans, Incline Village

New Jersey
William M. Feinberg, Bayonne
Richard Keller, Morristown
David Matagiese, Wilwood
Jeff Merrill, South Plainfield
Gene Nigro, Leonardo

New Mexico
David Moore, Albuquerque

New York
William R. Hilts, Sr., Sanborn
Dr. Gary Sherman, Brooklyn

North Carolina
Mr. Robert Eakes, Buxton
Michael E. Hayes, Kitty Hawk

Ohio
Lawrence Carr, Westerville

Oklahoma
James "Scott" Hood, Broken Arrow

Pennsylvania
John Boesenberg, Pocono Lake

Rhode Island
Al Anderson, Narragansett

South Carolina
Frank Gibson
Jason A. Schall, SC

Tennessee
Jack Tapscott, Knoxville

Texas
Bruce Link Cartwright, Houston
Meredith McCord, Bellaire
John E. Richardson, Bellville
Richard Richardson, Jr., Houston

Utah
Jeffrey Thomas, Salt Lake City

Virginia
Julie Ball, Virginia Beach
B. W. Beauchamp, Weems
Bill Hall, Delmarva Peninsula
Timothy P. O'Brien, Charlottesville
Dr. Ken Neill III, Virginia Beach

Washington
Michael Gallion, at large

Wisconsin
Cooke Bausman III, Lake Tomahawk

Wyoming
Merritt Benson, Casper
 

U. S. TERRITORIES

American Samoa
William A. Sword, Pago Pago
 

Puerto Rico
Jaime Fullana, Jr., Santurce
Dr. Thomas Irizarry, Mayaguez
Dr. Ricardo "Ricky" F. Jaen, San Juan
Dr. Hiram Quinones, Ponce
Juan Carlos Torruella, Loiza

Virgin Islands
Michael F. Fuller, St. Croix
Stewart C. Loveland, St. Thomas


URUGUAY

Patrick Brown, Salto
 


VENEZUELA

Carlos Aristeguieta, Caracas
Antonio Campa G, Valencia
Felix Lairet, Caracas

Virgin Islands (see U.S. TERRITORIES)

Wales (see UNITED KINGDOM)


ZIMBABWE

Allan Harris, Harare